fbpx

Cadence Gourmet Privacy Policy

(Last Updated: September 6, 2019)

This Privacy Policy applies to Cadence Gourmet LLC, dba Cadence Kitchen (“We”, “Our”, “Us”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and share the personal information that we gather on our websites (the “Sites”). By continuing to use our Sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please click the following links to learn more about our Privacy Policy:

1. What Types of Personal Information Do We Collect?

2. How Do We Use Personal Information?

3. How Do We Share Personal Information?

4. How Do We Respond to ‘Do Not Track’ Signals?

5. Cookie Policy

6. Your Privacy Choices

7. International Transfers of Data

8. Children’s Privacy

9. Change of Control

10. Policy Changes

11. Contact Information

1. What Types of Personal Information Do We Collect?

Information You Give Us. You may give us information by making a purchase, signing up for an email newsletter, entering information through our online forms or surveys, or contacting us by phone or email for product information or customer service.

The categories of information include:

  • Contact information, such as name, email, address, and telephone number
  • Payment information, such as bank account, credit card, or debit card numbers
  • Inferences regarding your food and menu preferences

Information We Automatically Collect. Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This includes information from cookies and other similar technologies (e.g., beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs, and device identifiers).

This information includes your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics, and whether you reached our page via a social media or email campaign. This information may be collected via several technologies, including Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. We collect this information in the aggregate and do not associate this information with any user or computer.

You can control cookies in your browser, to enable or disable them. Learn more in our Cookie Policy below.

Information We Collect From Third Parties. If you access our Sites through third parties (e.g., YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, LinkedIn or Google), or if you share content from our Sites to a third party social media service, the third party service will send us certain information about you if the third party service and your account settings allow such sharing. The information we receive will depend on the policies and your account settings with the third-party service.

2. How Do We Use Personal Information?

We use your personal information as follows:

  • To provide you with the products and services on our Sites
  • To market our products and/or services to you
  • To use remarketing or retargeting to market our products and/or services to you on third-party sites
  • To analyze our Sites’ usage and improve the services offered
  • For market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems
  • For detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity

3. How Do We Share Personal Information?

Affiliates and Service Providers. We share your information with our third-party service providers and any subcontractors as required to offer you our products and services. For example, we use Navision to run our customer relationship management system.

Third Party Links and Websites. Our Site may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Disclosures Required by Law. We may be required to disclose your data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements. We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the protect the rights, property, or safety of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

4. How Do We Respond to ‘Do Not Track’ Signals?

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

5. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. Cookies enable the Site to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time. We use cookies to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers.

You can control cookies in your browser, to enable or disable them. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website, you should do this through the web browser settings for each web browser you use, on each device you use to access the internet.

Google Analytics. We use the Google Analytics cookies below. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy for more information. You may also choose to download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

CookieDescriptionDurationType
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.1 dayAnalytics
_gatThis cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.1 minutePerformance
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.2 yearsAnalytics

Facebook Pixel. We use the Facebook pixel for conversion tracking to allow us to see how people interact with our Sites after viewing our Facebook ads. We also use the Facebook pixel to show targeted ads to people who have already visited the Sites. Please refer to Facebook’s Privacy Policy to learn more or to control Facebook’s use of cookies.

You can learn more about how to control cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link, the DAA’s Consumer Opt-Out link for browsers, or the DAA’s opt-out link for mobile devices. Please note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications and may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests.

6. Your Privacy Choices

Please contact us at info@cadencekitchen.com if you would like to request access and/or make any changes to your personal information.

Marketing Opt-Out: We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send. You will still continue to receive service-related messages concerning products and services you have purchased (unless we have indicated otherwise).

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California consumer, you have the following rights:

  • The right to know what personal information is being collected about you.
  • The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • The right to say no to the sale of personal information.
  • The right to access your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to delete the information you have provided to us.
  • The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights, unless the difference in service and/or price is reasonably related to the value provided to the you by your personal information.

Request for Information. California consumers have the right to request, up to twice in a 12-month period, that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the information listed below for the preceding 12 months. We have the right to request verification of your identity for all requests for information.

(1) The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
(2) The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
(3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
(4) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
(5) The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
(6) The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.
(7) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

To make such a request, please contact us at info@cadencekitchen.com.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information. California consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of the consumer’s personal information. At this time, we do not sell consumer’s personal information to third parties.

Third Party Marketing. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at info@cadencekitchen.com.

Nevada Privacy Rights

Do Not Sell My Personal Information. Nevada consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of the consumer’s personal information. At this time, we do not sell consumer’s personal information to third parties.

7. International Transfers of Data

Any data that you provide to us may be accessed, shared or processed by our offices, located in the United States, and service providers located in the United States, if such data transfer is necessary for the specific purpose for which you submitted your data (such as the provision of goods or services under a written contract).

This may entail a transfer of your personal information across international borders. The data protections standards may differ and be lower than the standards enforced in your jurisdiction.

We maintain appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law for any personal information transferred internationally, and as required by applicable law, will seek your consent prior to such transfers.

8. Children’s Privacy

This Site is not directed at individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at info@cadencekitchen.com. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

9. Change of Control

Personal information may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If we sell, merge or transfer any part of the business, part of the sale may include your personal information.

10. Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are familiar with the most current version.

11. Contact Information

If you wish to contact us or have any questions about or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@cadencekitchen.com.

We Also Cook Up Great Emails

Sign up for offers, recipes, news, and more.

Looking for drool-worthy inspo?

Give us a follow for fresh ways to make a Cadence Kitchen meal.

                    

Copyright © 2019 Cadence Kitchen LLC | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy